2018 World Cup Play-Off have started!
Community Manager

Hey Coaches,

We're happy to kick-off today the Blood Bowl 2 2018 World Cup Play-Offs!

0_1521626919720_BloodBowl_WC2018_FB_NOT APPROVED.jpg

After months of competition within community leagues and in the official ladder, 64 coaches have qualified for the biggest tournament of the year!

They will compete for more than $30,000 in prizes and become the next Blood Bowl 2 Champion!

Stay tuned to the World Cup!

You'll find below a schedule to watch the matches throughout the World Cup. The semi-finals and finals are officially streamed, but many community streamers will cover the previous round. Make sure to check Twitch's BB2 page not to miss the matches.

All the matches, results and broadcast replays are available here: http://worldcup.bloodbowl-game.com/score-board

First Round (from July 16 to 23)

Tuesday 17th

  • Wenteros VS ChelseaZola - Tuesday 17th July 7:00PM UTC

  • Sprinter VS Bud Tugley - Tuesday 17th July 7:30PM UTC

  • Choboran VS Mr Light - Tuesday 17th July 11:00PM CEST

  • Spartako VS Al Bundy

Wednesday 18th

  • Azaghal VS Jimmy Fantastic - Wednesday 18th July 3:30PM UTC

  • Nachobill VS Filadeus - Wednesday 18th July 4:00PM UTC

  • Feufollet VS sengil 89 - Wednesday 18th July 6:00PM UTC

  • Parmenion05 VS Velihopea - Wednesday 18th July 6:00PM UTC

  • Ducke VS Neproxy - Wednesday 18th July 6:30PM UTC

  • Pupok VS Yaghul - Wednesday 18th July 9:00PM CEST / 7:00PM UTC

  • Silsei VS Blade2993 - Wednesday 18th July 8PM UTC

Thursday 19th

  • Elkolak75 VS Ever - Thursday 19th July 5:30PM UTC

  • Mr Marvel VS Arzowane - Thursday 19th July 6:00PM UTC

  • Notorious Noob VS Eelm - Thursday 19th July 7:00PM UTC

Friday 20th

  • TORE3005 VS TheTruBlue - Friday 11:00PM (UTC -6) / Saturday 8:00AM EEST (Finland time)

  • Schod VS Серый Шмель - Friday 20th July 8:00PM CEST / 9:00PM Moscow Time / 6:00PM UTC

  • Kubusta VS Steave435 - Friday 20th July 7:00PM UTC

  • Ungern VS Andyzz - Friday 20th July 7:30PM UTC

Saturday 21st

  • Woofbark VS Gdaynick - Saturday 21st July 11:00AM UTC

  • Debaser VS Andriy - Saturday 21st July 12:00PM Spanish Time

  • Nourrou VS Stryker_od - Saturday 21st July 9:00PM CEST

Sunday 22nd

  • Crystal_Hunter VS Yamir - Sunday 22nd July 11:00AM UTC

  • Junior84 VS Ariockan - Sunday 22nd July 8:00PM UTC

  • Durrun VS Danakh - Sunday 22nd July 7:00PM UTC / 3:00PM EST

Monday 23rd

  • Drikk VS Stringer Bell - Monday 23rd July 6:00PM UTC

  • Nerdfrog VS Guinness - Hour TBC

0_1531828950660_Score-Board_RO64.png

Rules

The 64 best players from the qualifiers will have access to the Play-Offs.

The Play-Offs are a 64 player single-elimination tournament starting July 16th 2018. It lasts 4 weeks and finishes August 16th 2018.

Players qualified for the Play-Offs will create a brand new team with any races available in the game and keep it for the whole competition.

  • 64 teams

  • Knock-out Single Elimination

  • All matches in BO1

  • Three minute turn duration.

  • Resurrection Mode

  • No stadium enhancements allowed, but full (cosmetic only) stadium upgrades are encouraged.

  • No inducement allowed

  • Custom teams:

Tier 1: Amazon, Bretonnian, Chaos Dwarf, Dark Elves, Dwarf, Lizardmen, Norse, Orc, Skaven, Undead, Wood Elves

Team creation up to 1100 TV, then you add: 4 single skills - maximum 2 skills per player. No stat up. (Final Max starting TV: 1180)

Tier 2: Chaos, Elven Union, High Elves, Humans, Khemri, Necromantic, Nurgle, Underworld, Kislev Circus, Vampire

Team creation up to 1100 TV, then you add: 5 single skills and 1 doubles skill - maximum 2 skills per player. No stat up. (Final Max starting TV: 1230)

Tier 3: Halfling, Goblin, Ogre

Team creation up to 1100 TV, then you add: 4 single skills and 2 doubles skill - maximum 2 skills per player. No stat up. (Final Max starting TV: 1240)

  • After each game, the advancing coach chooses to place 1 extra skill (Max of 2 skills for T1, T2 and T3 teams still applies) on a specified player.
    • Round of 64 - as above
    • Round of 32 - add a doubles skill
    • Round of 16 - add a normal skill
    • Quarterfinals - add a doubles skill
    • Semifinals - add a normal skill
    • Final - add a normal skill

Awards and prizes

0_1522414649069_BB2-WC2018_Forum_Post-Prizes.jpg

2018 World Cup Champion

  • $3,000
  • ASUS Pack including (approximate total retail value of $6,700):
    • High End Gaming PC System with ROG components and AMD Ryzen 16 Core processor,
    • 1 ROG Gladius II Origin mouse
    • 1 ROG STRIX Edge mouse pad
    • 1 ROG STRIX Flare keyboard
    • 1 ROG STRIX Fusion 500 headphone
    • 1 ROG STRIX XG35VQ 35” Gaming Display monitor

Runner-up

  • $1,500
  • ASUS Pack including (approximate total retail value of $4,300):
    • High End Gaming PC System with ROG components and AMD Ryzen 8 Core processor,
    • 1 ROG Gladius II Origin mouse,
    • 1 ROG STRIX Edge mouse pad
    • 1 ROG STRIX Flare keyboard
    • 1 ROG STRIX Fusion 500 headphone

3rd & 4th

  • $1,000
  • ASUS Pack including (approximate total retail value of $670):
    • 1 ROG Gladius II Origin mouse
    • 1 ROG STRIX Edge mouse pad
    • 1 ROG STRIX Flare keyboard
    • 1 ROG STRIX Fusion 500 headphone

5th to 8th

  • $500

9th to 16th

  • $250

All Coaches qualified for the 2018 World Cup Play-Offs will receive:

last edited by Netheos

Feufollet VS sengil 89 - Wednesday 18th July 6:00PM UTC

Notorious Noob VS Eelm - Thursday 19th July 7:00PM UTC

krooggaming twitch & YouTube ( french language )

https://www.twitch.tv/krooggaming

Debaser VS Andriy - Saturday 21st July 12:00PM Spanish Time

https://www.twitch.tv/harringzord

Any news when 2nd round matches are scheduled to be played?

Second Round (from July 24 to 31)

Wednesday 25th

Silsei Vs Velihopia - 6.30PM UTC

Thursday 26th

Andriy Vs Yahgul 5pm UTC

Filadeus Vs neproxy 6pm UTC

Sprinter Vs Wolfbasteons 7pm UTC

The Sage Vs Mr. Light 9pm UTC

Looks like your connection to Focus Home Interactive - Official Forums was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.